Book of Fines

Southampton City Archives: SC5/3/1

f 67 (29 September 1530–29 September 1532) (Payments)

...

ffyrst gevon to my lord lysleys mynstrelles yn reward iij s. iiij d.
Item gevon to my lord a darbeis mynstrelles yn reward ij s.
Item gevon to the Waytes of Salysbury ij s.
Item gevon to the Waytes of Canterbury ij s. xx d.
Item gevon to my lord Cheffe Iustes mynstrelles viij d.
Item gevon to my lord Rosses mynstrelles xij d.
Item gevon to the quenys players yn reward vj s. viij d.
Item gevon to my lord markes mynstrelles ij s.
Item gevon to my lord of Devynshere mynstrelles ij s.

...

Item gevon to my lord of darbeys bereward ij s. iiij d.
Item gevon to my lord Awdeleys mynstrelles xij d.
Item gevon to my lord dalewars mynstrelles xij d.
Item gevon to Inglysshe & hys company the kynges players v s.
Item payd for brynging of a porpose from falley to hampton iij s. iiij d.

...

Item gevon to the kynges mynstrelles yn reward v s.
Item payd for xl pylys that were sett at the west key at viij d. the pyle Summa xxvj s. viij d.
Item gevon to Sir Edward and to the seriantes towardes the bying of ther cotes and Sir Edwardes gowne ageynst I rode to wynchester to well come ‸⸢my⸣ lord thether xxx s.
Item gevon to the duke of Suffolkes berward ij s.
Item gevon to brandon the kynges Iogler v s.

...

  • Footnotes
    • lord Cheffe Iustes: Sir John FitzJames (1470?–1542?)
    • Inglysshe: John English, leader of the king's players 1494–1531 (Kathman, Index of English Drama)
    • falley: Fawley, Hampshire, on the west side of Southampton water
    • brandon … Iogler: Thomas Brandon: see Performance Traditions
  • Glossed Terms
    • bying vb n buying
    • geve v inf give; gevonpass
  • Endnote

    This set of accounts covers two years because Walter Baker was mayor both years and he lumped his accounts for the two years together. All three pages of accounts for this year are crossed through. The first folio (66) has an unfinished sum at the bottom, while the second folio of receipts and the folio of payments are never summed. The accounts are followed by a blank folio (67v), which is unusual in these accounts, suggesting that they are incomplete and perhaps draft accounts.

    In 1533–4 Sir Edward Hordes received v s. toward his gown and four other men, presumably the sergeants, received money for their coats (Butler, Book of Fines, vol 1, p 158). It is not certain who 'my lord' was, whom they and the mayor went to welcome at Winchester; it may have been Stephen Gardiner, who became bishop of Winchester in November 1531.

  • Document Description

    Record title: Book of Fines
    Repository: Southampton City Archives
    Shelfmark: SC5/3/1
    Repository location: Southampton

    This account book was started to record only the receipts from 'casualties': here, fines for offences such as fighting, burgesses verbally attacking each other, married men being caught in the stews, and citizens and foreigners buying and selling in violation of the town's ordinances, as well as admission fees paid by those desiring to practise a craft in the city. These receipts provided the mayor with a small fund from which to pay for rewards to players, messengers, noblemen and their servants, and the like, and occasionally for minor repairs to town buildings. After a few years of accounts the payments also begin to be recorded here, so that in fact the accounts are not just a record of fines, but are the complete mayors' accounts. In the second half of the sixteenth century the accounts, especially the payments, become more detailed and broader in content, including much more extensive expenses for construction and repair, and detailed accounts for poor relief. The accounting year runs from Michaelmas to Michaelmas. The Book of Fines has been transcribed by Butler, Book of Fines, 3 vols.

    The dating of these accounts by regnal years gets a year out of step with the heading of the 1573–4 accounts as 16–17 Elizabeth (f 147r), following the accounts for 14–15 Elizabeth: there is no set of accounts headed 15–16 Elizabeth. The error was only rectified in 1586–7, which is correctly headed 28–9 Elizabeth. (1585–6 is also, incorrectly, labeled 28–9 Elizabeth.) Dates given within the accounts are correct, further revealing the error, as in the accounts for 1576–7, which are headed 19–20 Elizabeth (which would be 1577–8) but twice dated internally to June and July 1577.

    29 September 1488–29 September 1594; English with some Latin; paper; 252 leaves; 417mm x 285mm; modern pencil foliation (numbering in upper right corner of the rectos has been used throughout rather than numbering of some folios at bottom left, which is often 1 higher than the correct numbering but has been used by Cheryl Butler in her edition); good condition (only last 2 leaves have lost any written space, several leaves lost between ff 41 and 42, so there are no accounts for 1514–15, 1515–16, or 1516–17, many different hands; contemporary parchment cover in poor condition, title on front of cover much faded.

TOOLS
TOOLS
Back To Top
TOOLS
Footnote